Wednesday, September 30, 2009

Space Monkee Two

Mmmmmmmmmm. More Monkeys! Not as entertaining as the 1/4/09 entry, but hey, I'm just trying to get back into this blogging....stuff, so BE NICE!!!!

So don't mind me too much, I have yet to read up on how to design & publish my Blog, and even to navigate behind the scenes. Does this thing have a spell check?!?!?!

Cool, it seems that i don't have to make seperate image sizes for .... what'cha call it...? Thee a.......... image over there and the big'un what pops up after youse click the big'un.

Will blogging make me a better writer? Time will tell... don't hold your breath! ;p


Saturday, January 10, 2009


First thing's first, PEOPLE! QUIT SPITTING YOUR GUM ON THE GROUND! It's not just rude (yes, that's why children enjoy spitting, the parents HATE it, you've now been outed!!) but it's also totally jacked-up! I spent the better part of the afternoon trying to help this little bird get a big blue wad off her foot. NOT COOL PEOPLE!!
now, to crawl off my soapbox...

As we well know, cuteness comes in all sorts of strange packaging (just ask the Japanese!) and if stamps aren't strange.... oops...

A few weeks ago I happened upon this really cool site called
Almost every bit of bat paraphernalia has been catalogued there (check it out,yo!) and I wanted to share with the owner, Scott Pedersen my "Night Friends" stamps, and share with y'all his sweet site.
Okay, the animals are starting to hover which means it's dinner time!!


note to self: less coffee & music when posting...

Tuesday, January 6, 2009

San-X rocks it!

OKAY! SEE!?!?!?
Maybe not exactly what some might view as punk, but cummon! What's more punk than a reefer smoking teddy bear chillin' at the public bath with his best chick bopin' with big-assed headphones?!?!?!? More K Punk than... '70's death to disco punk. But then, i'd rather rock with Calvin than Johnny, anyday!
This be San-X 2005 vintage origami peeper.


Sunday, January 4, 2009

Space Monkey

Oooooooh! crazy SPACE MONKEYS!!!! I think this piece is from 1996, the during X-Files heyday, or... the San-X Files hayday! HeeHeeeeee
Uh, yeah...
This is from San-X, which *pretty much* started out with Sanrio rip-offs, and strange bunnies.
Now, San-X is all PunkRock! At least it is when compared to Sanrio, which is reverted back to fluffy stuff for little girls & nancy boys. "sigh*
Let me dig up some "contemporary" San-x and I'll prove it!


Saturday, January 3, 2009

WOO HOO! i finally made it work!
this is a page from a San-x pad, i think the hammies look like my rat Bucky, who i'll introduce you to later, yo. i can just see his big fat ass bouncing around my living-room... *BOING!*BOING!*



is this thing on? i'm quite the blog virgin, so please be kind.
i donno WTF is going on, except that my flounder dog
is being clingy... strange beast.
that & i hate writing, so why am i? 
because i wanna share with you my stationery stash!
okay, i'll shut up now.